Windscribe VPN Review 2026: Best Free Plan, Independent Owner but Slow Servers

◆ how we review Our approach to methodology and testing

This Windscribe review draws on published specifications and pricing from Windscribe's official site and knowledge base, its own public disclosures about the 2021 and 2026 server incidents, independent audit summaries from Leviathan Security Group and Packetlabs, independent speed tests, and user reviews from Trustpilot and G2.

Read our full VPN methodology →

Our Verdict

Windscribe is a good VPN for anyone who wants a strong free plan, unlimited devices, and an independent owner, while those who prioritize top speeds or 24/7 human support may want to consider other options. Windscribe is based in Toronto, Canada, a Five Eyes country; However, it is still fully self-funded and founder-owned after ten years, with no venture capital or private equity behind it. That is rare in a market where CyberGhost, ExpressVPN, and Private Internet Access all share the same parent company. Is Windscribe safe despite the Canadian jurisdiction? The company’s no-logs claim has now been tested by two separate server seizures and a criminal case against its own CEO, and in every instance, no user data surfaced.

✓ Best for

  • anyone who wants the strongest free VPN plan available
  • unlimited simultaneous devices
  • strong streaming access (32 Netflix libraries in Top10VPN's October 2026 tests)
  • flexible pricing via Build-a-Plan
  • obfuscation for restrictive networks

Skip if

  • you need the fastest possible speed
  • you don't trust bots and seeking for 24/7 live human support
  • a non-Five-Eyes jurisdiction is a hard requirement

Windscribe VPN at a glance

Price From
$3/mo (Build-a-Plan)
Free Tier
Yes – permanent free plan: 10GB/mo with confirmed email (2GB without), servers in 10 countries
Simultaneous Devices
Unlimited simultaneous connections, including on the free plan
Owner / Parent
Windscribe Ltd
Jurisdiction
Canada (5 Eyes)
Protocols
WireGuard, OpenVPN, IKEv2, plus Stealth, WStunnel, and AmneziaWG for obfuscation
Encryption
AES-256-GCM (OpenVPN, IKEv2); ChaCha20-Poly1305 (WireGuard)
No-logs
Yes
Kill Switch
Yes, "Firewall" plus leak protection; RAM-only servers
Split Tunneling
Yes
P2P / Torrenting
Yes on paid plans (not on free servers or in some countries); port forwarding on Pro or with a static IP
Servers
69 countries, RAM-only
Streaming
Good in tests (Oct 2026): 32 Netflix libraries plus Disney+, BBC iPlayer, Hulu, Prime Video; no official guarantee
Independent Audit
Audited by Leviathan Security Group (2021 desktop, 2022 mobile) and Packetlabs (2024 infrastructure)
Speed
~3% loss nearby, 14% international (Oct 2026)
Money-back (days)
7 days

Pros and cons

Pros

  • The best free VPN plan of any major provider – permanent, no card required, 10GB/month with a confirmed email
  • Unlimited simultaneous device connections, on the free tier as well as paid
  • R.O.B.E.R.T. is a genuinely useful ad/tracker/malware blocker on every plan, fully customizable on Pro
  • Strong streaming support, unblocking 32 Netflix libraries in Top10VPN's October 2026 tests
  • Build-a-Plan lets you pay only for the countries you actually use, starting at $3
  • Independently owned since 2016, with zero outside investors – a real point of difference from Kape- and other holding-owned VPNs

Cons

  • Canada is a Five Eyes country
  • Speed sits toward the lower half of independent rankings, especially on distant servers
  • No 24/7 live human chat, and the refund window is a short 7 days on the first payment only

Who it’s for, and who should skip it

Windscribe fits anyone who wants to test a real VPN for free before paying for anything, streamers who want wide Netflix access, households running many devices on unlimited connections, and users in restrictive countries who need Stealth or WStunnel obfuscation. Is Windscribe good enough to replace a paid-only competitor for that first group specifically? For light, everyday use, yes – a proper Windscribe free review has to credit how far the free tier actually stretches. Its independent, founder-owned structure also appeals to anyone specifically trying to avoid the handful of holding companies that own most of the VPN market.

Our Windscribe VPN review suggests you skip it if raw speed is your top priority, if you need 24/7 human support rather than a chatbot and ticket system, or if a court-tested no-logs record, beyond an audited one, is a requirement you won’t compromise on.

Windscribe pricing

Windscribe’s published pricing splits into four options: a permanent free tier, Pro, the pay-per-location Build-a-Plan, and a team plan.

PlanPriceWhat you get
Free$02GB/month without an email, 10GB/month with a confirmed email. 10 server countries
Pro — monthly$9/monthUnlimited data, all 69+ countries
Pro — annual$69/year ($5.75/month)Unlimited data, all 69+ countries
Build-a-PlanFrom $3/month$1 per location per month, plus $1 for unlimited data and full R.O.B.E.R.T. access
ScribeForce (teams)$5/month per accountPro features, minimum five accounts

The free plan runs the same encryption and privacy protections as the paid tiers. What is capped is bandwidth and country choice, not security.

Build-a-Plan is the option most reviews skip past. If you only need a couple of specific countries, $1 per location plus $1 for unlimited data and full R.O.B.E.R.T. access is arguably the cheapest legitimate route into a fully-featured VPN, and custom configs are included for whichever locations you pick.

Is Windscribe free?

Yes. Windscribe free VPN access is permanent, not a time-limited trial, and it isn’t stripped down the way most “free” VPN tiers are: you still get the Firewall kill switch, R.O.B.E.R.T., and unlimited simultaneous devices on the free plan. The honest limit is bandwidth, not features – 10GB a month covers browsing and moderate use but won’t stretch far for regular streaming or large downloads.

What is Windscribe’s refund policy?

Windscribe’s money-back guarantee runs 7 days from the first payment on a paid plan, capped at 10GB of usage during that window, and it only applies to the first purchase – renewals aren’t eligible. That’s short next to the competitors, though the permanent free plan effectively works as a longer, unlimited trial before you ever pay anything.

Windscribe privacy and logging

Windscribe is based in Toronto, Canada, which puts it inside the Five Eyes intelligence-sharing alliance – the honest downside of its jurisdiction. Is Windscribe safe despite that? The company’s no-logs claim has been tested for real, twice by force and once in a criminal court, which is a different and arguably stronger form of evidence than a jurisdiction alone provides. Is Windscribe VPN safe enough for that specific threat model? For most users weighing Five Eyes membership against a real seizure track record, the seizures carry more weight than the map. What makes Windscribe trustworthy in practice is less the jurisdiction and more that it has nothing to hand over when tested.

Is Windscribe legit, and can Windscribe be trusted on the technical side?

Leviathan Security Group audited the desktop app in September 2021 and the Android and iOS apps in March 2022. Packetlabs then audited the full production FreshScribe stack in June 2024 – 20 repositories and roughly 80,000 lines of code – covering external and internal penetration testing, and found no intentional subversion of the no-logs policy.

The 2021 Ukraine server seizure: what actually happened

In June 2021, Ukrainian authorities seized two Windscribe servers, and those servers turned out to be running unencrypted, with an OpenVPN private key sitting on disk. Windscribe confirmed the lapse itself, acknowledging that under specific conditions the exposed key could have let someone impersonate that server and intercept OpenVPN traffic passing through it. This was a genuine security failure, not a clean “nothing to find” story. Windscribe’s response was concrete: full migration to RAM-only servers, short-lived certificates rotated every 75 days, and a new certificate authority – completed by July 20, 2021. No user data was confirmed exposed, but the vulnerability itself was real, and any honest Windscribe review should say so rather than skip straight to the fix.

The 2026 Netherlands seizure: a cleaner test of the fix

In February 2026, Dutch authorities physically removed a Windscribe server from a data center without presenting a warrant on site, saying they’d return it after a full analysis. This time the architecture was different: RAM-only, diskless, no persistent keys. Windscribe said publicly that the only thing investigators would find was a stock Ubuntu install, since the server’s live memory clears on power loss. A full independent confirmation of what authorities actually recovered hasn’t been published, but the incident is the real-world counter-example the 2021 failure was missing – a seizure against the fixed infrastructure, not the old one.

The Greek criminal case

Separately, in 2023, Greek authorities opened criminal proceedings against Windscribe co-founder and CEO Yegor Sak after an IP address tied to a Windscribe server in Finland was linked to a spam campaign targeting a Greek server. The case ran for nearly two years and was dismissed in April 2025 for lack of evidence – Windscribe had no identifying data to connect the IP to any specific user. It’s a heavier real-world test than a subpoena, since it put a named executive under direct legal jeopardy rather than just requesting records the company could decline.

Security and features

As part of the Windscribe VPN review, we checked protocols support. WireGuard, OpenVPN, and IKEv2 are the core protocols, plus there are the three obfuscation options – Stealth, WStunnel, and AmneziaWG, created to disguise VPN traffic on networks or in countries that actively block VPN connections. Encryption is AES-256-GCM on OpenVPN and IKEv2 and ChaCha20 on WireGuard. The Firewall (Windscribe’s name for its kill switch) blocks traffic outside the tunnel, paired with standard DNS and IP leak protection, and every server is RAM-only.

R.O.B.E.R.T. is the standout feature here: a DNS-level blocker that lets you toggle categories – ads, trackers, malware, social media, gambling, and more – individually, rather than a blanket on/off switch. Split tunneling and double hop (routing through two servers) are included, and port forwarding comes with full Pro, a feature set that most competitors charge more for or gate behind higher tiers to match.

Servers and network

Windscribe VPN runs servers in 69 countries, all RAM-only. The company crossed 104 million registered users by its 10th anniversary in April 2026, according to its own announcement.

Streaming and torrenting

Streaming is a great benefit. Does Windscribe work with Netflix? Yes: in Top10VPN’s October 2026 tests it unblocked 32 Netflix libraries, plus Disney+, Hulu, Prime Video and BBC iPlayer.

Torrenting works on paid plans through P2P-friendly servers, and port forwarding comes with full Pro, giving torrent clients the configuration options that matter for that use case, though it isn’t Windscribe’s headline feature the way streaming is.

Speed

Independent Windscribe VPN tests place it in the lower half of throughput rankings, with the gap widening on distant servers, though still fast enough for 4K streaming and video calls on nearby connections. One test running Ookla across six locations on five continents using WireGuard found Windscribe’s download speed dropping by about 17 percent on average versus an unprotected baseline, with latencies staying low throughout:

Server LocationDownload speed (Mbps)Percentage drop
Portland, USA (unprotected)57.71–
Bend, USA (fastest)56.142.7
Ashburn, USA51.6510.5
Quito, Ecuador46.6919.1
Paris, France45.8320.6
Manila, Philippines46.6619.1
Nairobi, Kenya39.4631.6
Average47.7417.3

Apps and ease of use

Windscribe VPN ships apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, Apple TV, Fire TV and Android TV, works on routers, and has Chrome, Firefox and Edge extensions; the desktop and mobile apps are open source. The interface surfaces a lot of configuration – protocol choice, obfuscation mode, R.O.B.E.R.T. category toggles, double hop setup – which rewards a technical user and adds a bit of a learning curve for non-tech clients.

Support

Windscribe doesn’t offer 24/7 live human chat. Instead, first-line support runs through an AI chatbot named Garry, backed by a ticket system and an extensive knowledge base for anything Garry can’t resolve. Garry has a reputation, deserved by most accounts, for being unusually competent and even entertaining as far as support bots go, but it’s still a real trade-off against competitors that put a human on live chat 24/7.

What users say

We checked Windscribe’s ratings directly on its official Trustpilot and G2 pages.

Trustpilot: 4.7/5, 13,000+ reviews – one of the highest scores of any VPN on the platform. Reviewers most often praise the free plan, R.O.B.E.R.T., and – repeatedly – the Garry support bot by name.

On G2, Windscribe holds 4.5/5 from 65 business reviews. Complaints across both platforms cluster around inconsistent connection speed on specific servers and, less often, the lack of live human support.

Alternatives

Proton VPN or Mullvad

A genuinely court-verified no-logs record and a jurisdiction outside Five Eyes

NordVPN or Surfshark

Faster raw throughput and broader streaming server labeling, if speed is the priority

Proton VPN Free

The closest real competitor to Windscribe’s free tier, with unlimited data and the same 10 free countries, but you can’t pick the country

FAQ

Is Windscribe safe?

Yes. Windscribe runs RAM-only servers, uses AES-256 and ChaCha20 encryption, and has had its apps and infrastructure independently audited by Leviathan Security Group and Packetlabs. Its no-logs claim has also been tested by two real server seizures (2021, 2026) and a dismissed criminal case against its CEO, with no user data surfacing in any of them.

Is Windscribe a good VPN?

Yes, particularly for anyone who wants the strongest free VPN plan available, unlimited devices, and an independently owned provider rather than one owned by a holding company. Its trade-offs are below-average raw speed and no 24/7 live human support.

Where is Windscribe based?

Windscribe is headquartered in Toronto, Canada, which places it inside the Five Eyes intelligence alliance. It has operated from Canada since its founding in 2016 and remains independently owned by its founders.

Is Windscribe's free VPN any good?

Yes – it’s widely considered the most generous free VPN plan on the market. You get 10GB/month with a confirmed email, unlimited simultaneous devices, the Firewall kill switch, and R.O.B.E.R.T., with no time limit on the plan itself.

Does Windscribe work with Netflix?

Yes. In Top10VPN’s October 2026 tests it unblocked 32 Netflix libraries along with Disney+, Hulu, Prime Video and BBC iPlayer.

Does Windscribe keep logs?

No connection or activity logs, per its stated policy and its RAM-only server architecture. That claim has been tested by two server seizures and one criminal case, with no user-identifying data recovered in any instance on record.